Virginia
6–4 · ACC
Final
3 28
#7AP#7Coaches#9CFP
Notre Dame
9–1 · FBS Independents
Saturday, November 13, 2021 · 7:30 PM ETScott Stadium · Charlottesville, VAABC/ESPNRM

Notre Dame 28, Virginia 3 Recap

Line Score
1 2 3 4 Final
Virginia 0 0 0 3 3
Notre Dame 7 14 7 0 28

Latest Coverage

View all coverage →
5 Things I Liked / Didn't Like

5 Things I Didn’t Like from Notre Dame – UVA: They Probably Aren’t What You Think

Frank Vitovitch

Betting Lines

Provider Spread Total UVA ML ND ML
Bovada Notre Dame -7.5(open +5) 63(open 64.5) +210 -250
consensus Notre Dame -8.5 62
teamrankings Notre Dame -7.5 62.5
William Hill (New Jersey) Notre Dame -9 62

Weather

Temp
37.8°F
Wind
4.3 W
Humidity
57%
Precip
0.00 in
Pressure
1,016.0 mb

Game Stats

Team Stats Full team stats →
Virginia Stat Notre Dame
17 First downs 22
278 Total yards 423
18/34 Completions / Attempts 18/23
196 Passing yards 174
82 Rushing yards 249
5/14 (36%) 3rd-down conversion 7/11 (64%)
2 Turnovers 2
6 / 51 Penalties / Yards 4 / 32
30:19 Time of possession 29:41
Advanced Full advanced →
Virginia Metric Notre Dame
−4.41 Total PPA +12.90
−7.04 Passing PPA +17.28
+2.63 Rushing PPA −4.38
42.2% Success rate 49.2%
56.8% Standard-downs SR 49.0%
22.2% Passing-downs SR 50.0%
ELO & Win Probability
Pregame Postgame Δ Postgame Win Prob
Virginia 1,593 1,555 −38 0.1%
Notre Dame 1,845 1,883 +38 99.9%

Top Performers

Full box score →
Passing Jack Coan
15/20Cmp 132Yds 3TD 1INT
Rushing Kyren Williams
14Att 70Yds 5.0Y/A 1TD
Receiving Michael Mayer
7Rec 84Yds 12.0Y/R 1TD
Tackles Bo Bauer
9Tot 4Solo 2TFL
Special Teams Chris Tyree
14KR Yds 14Long 0TD
Defense DJ Brown
1INT 3Tot 0PBU

Statistics are provided by third-party data sources and may occasionally contain errors or omissions. Spot something off? Contact us and we'll correct it.